20,000 pages of Building Product Information

Privacy Policy

Click on a heading below to view our policies.
1. Introduction

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Spec-Net Pty Ltd has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Spec-Net's Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals and business-related information in the course of our business. This policy is based upon the Internet Industry of Australia's (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the 'Safe Harbour' principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

Should you wish to contact us in relation to privacy, please email us at sales@spec-net.com.au.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our website. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Spec-Net.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

2. What information do we collect?

Spec-Net collects different information about you and your organisation at different times. There are 3 broad categories of information that we collect from you:

  1. Information we require to supply our services;
    When you first sign up or contract with Spec-Net for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we may request information such as your business name, personal name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, and payment details.

  2. Non personal identifying information;
    In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Spec-Net operates statistics gathering software on its web siteto collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site and to the sites of organisation's whose sites we host. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, to determine which areas of our web site are most popular, and to provide you with an indication of your web site's performance.

    We may also use 'cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer in order to allow that website to store information about user preferences. We try to use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this website.

  3. Personal information stored on a web sitehosted by Spec-Net;
    Spec-Net may have personal information stored on our servers due to the fact that we host websites of other organisations. Any information that is submitted to or collected by these organisations will be physically located on a Spec-Net server. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will not be used or released by Spec-Net in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

3. How do we use Personal or Business information we have collected?

We collect and use your personal and business information to operate our website and deliver our services to you. We will use this information to provide you with:

  • technical support
  • billing and credit control
  • sales support
  • product upgrades and information
We can stop the delivery of future Spec-Net newsletters or other promotional email to you upon request.

We may use your personal information to:

  • contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, with surveys and individual service audits;
  • identify the source of new customers to Spec-Net;
  • monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
  • in the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;
  • in the case of ABN's to verify your identity;
  • maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to re-establish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer after having terminated your account.

We will treat all personal information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Spec-Net does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Spec-Net) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if;

  1. we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site
  2. to protect and defend the rights or property of Spec-Net;
  3. if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
  4. if we sell our business or part of it;
  5. in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Spec-Net's services, its website, our staff or the public.
4. Security
Spec-Net maintains servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information and data in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.
5. Other Disclosure by You

Spec-Net urges you only to enter information in a public domain that you are comfortable sharing with the public at large. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information or business data, and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately request for us change it.

If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Spec-Net as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

6. How to Access & Correct Your Personal Information

From time to time you may need to update your personal information. We do not provide for updates of personal information online; you should contact us via telephone. You may need to answer several security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

7. Children's Privacy

Spec-Net does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian's consent. We also urge you to familiarise yourself with your legal responsibilities with regard to children and the Internet.

8. Complaints or Questions

If you have a complaint or question about any aspect of our Privacy Policy procedures, please contact us. We will endeavour to deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

 


Online Shop
Add your Business
Visit our News Lounge

Home | About/Services | News Lounge | News Archive | Product Archive | Tender News | Testimonials | Conditions of Use | Privacy Policy

Company Listings:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

YouTube Twitter facebook Pinterest

© 2017 SPEC-NET™ PTY LTD